Problem with quiz

Here you can discuss all things Latin. Use this board to ask questions about grammar, discuss learning strategies, get help with a difficult passage of Latin, and more.
Post Reply
ChelseaGrace
Textkit Neophyte
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:22 pm

Problem with quiz

Post by ChelseaGrace » Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:38 pm

I got my first word. Then I got a quiz. On a different word. The word I got was cibus, but my test was on amicus.(I got it wrong) Does that happen often?

Barrius
Textkit Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: above ground, thank God!

Post by Barrius » Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:40 pm

I never had that happen, and I've been through all the vocabularies. If it happens again, simply PM Jeff , or post a message again stating that it has happened repreatedly.

Dingbats
Textkit Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:50 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Dingbats » Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:54 pm

I think it happend to me once or twice.
phpbb

User avatar
Jeff Tirey
Administrator
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 6:58 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

Post by Jeff Tirey » Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:15 pm

Hi Everyone,

Ok, I get the problem too. The script is skipping the first record from the selected recordset. I'll get this fixed.

thanks,
jeff
Textkit Founder

Barrius
Textkit Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: above ground, thank God!

Post by Barrius » Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:25 pm

Thank you sir ;o)

Post Reply