Textkit Logo

Font Button

Textkit is a learning community- introduce yourself here. Use the Open Board to introduce yourself, chat about off-topic issues and get to know each other.

Moderators: thesaurus, Jeff Tirey

Font Button

Postby Bert » Sat Jul 26, 2003 1:31 pm

If someone wants to post some of his message in Bold print, all he has to do is click the B Button, or type in.<br />Would it be possible to have a button that would replace typing<br /> [face=SPIonic][/face] and ?
Bert
Textkit Zealot
 
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 2:28 am
Location: Arthur Ontario Canada

Re:Font Button

Postby Jeff Tirey » Sat Jul 26, 2003 2:07 pm

you know that's a pretty fine idea and I don't think that it would be all that hard to add some custom buttons to the menu.<br /><br />I'll work on this shortly.<br /><br /><br />thanks,<br /><br />jeff
Textkit Founder
User avatar
Jeff Tirey
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 6:58 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

Re:Font Button

Postby Jeff Tirey » Fri Aug 01, 2003 2:30 pm

OK, it's added. You'll see a new SPIonic button represented with the symbol [face=SPIonic]a[/face]<br /><br />Enjoy!<br /><br />jeff
Textkit Founder
User avatar
Jeff Tirey
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 6:58 pm
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

Re:Font Button

Postby Bert » Fri Aug 01, 2003 11:03 pm

Good man!
Bert
Textkit Zealot
 
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sat May 31, 2003 2:28 am
Location: Arthur Ontario Canada

Re:Font Button

Postby mariek » Sat Aug 02, 2003 7:01 am

I thought I'd give the new button a try, but nothing happens when I click on it?
User avatar
mariek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1387
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: California

Re:Font Button

Postby bingley » Sat Aug 02, 2003 1:18 pm

[face=SPIonic]gra/fw[/face]<br /><br />Works for me. Have you got the font SP Ionic installed on your computer?
bingley
Textkit Enthusiast
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 10:04 am
Location: Jakarta

Re:Font Button

Postby mariek » Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:59 pm

<br />It works this morning. It did not work last night. And yes, I have the spionic font installed. (Everytime I see the word, I read it as "bionic"! LOL) When I clicked on the "a" button last night, it didn't put in all the "size" or "font" codes.
User avatar
mariek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1387
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: California


Return to Open Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests